Program

We’ve paid attention to the entire conference experience and what makes ILA conferences amazing - creating ways to ensure that the intangible elements of a successful conference – the quality of the networking, the serendipitous encounters, the overall interactivity – remain front and center as we move into the virtual world!
 
Thanks to EventsAIR's OnAir, our virtual conference platform, your #ILA2020Global experience will include:
 
- Live, interactive face-to-face virtual presentations & workshops that include break outs.
- Exhibition booths & visiting hours with programs, organizations, and publishers.
- Networking that includes impromptu F2F video meetings with other delegates.
- Roundtable discussions and member community events
 
Crucially, when you register as a delegate at Leading at the Edge, you’ll also receive a valuable additional benefit: full access to all recorded sessions until the end of the year. This means you won’t miss out on any concurrent sessions or on any sessions delivered at a time that doesn’t suit your schedule.
Schedule
Times listed below are Eastern Standard Time EST (New York City), which is -5UTC. Please use a tool like WorldTimeBuddy.Com to determine your local day and time.

+ Thursday 5 November (Click for More Details)

Thursday 5 November (date/time listed are EST -5UTC)
9:00 – 9:45 Open House and Welcome to the Conference #1
10:00 - 11:15 Networking A
10:00 - 11:15 Emerging Scholars Research Consortium - Session #1
10:00 - 11:15 Interactive Roundtable Discussion Session #1
11:00 - 16:30 Doctoral Consortium

Supercharge your doctoral journey! Gather with students from around the world to share and learn from a team of established scholars and educators.
11:30 – 12:45 Networking B
11:30 – 12:45 Emerging Scholars Research Consortium - Session #2
11:30 – 12:45 Interactive Roundtable Discussion Session #2
13:00 – 13:50 A Conversation With Keith Grint and Brad Jackson
13:00 – 13:50 Mindfulness and Connection Thursday #1
14:00 - 14:50 A Conversation With Henry Mintzberg and Jonathan Gosling
14:00 - 14:50 Arts Integration: Leadership Through Poetry
15:00 - 15:50 A Conversation With Gill Robinson Hickman
15:00 - 15:50 Mindfulness and Connection Thursday #2
16:00 - 16:50 A Conversation With Ed and Peter Schein
16:00 - 16:50 Arts Integration: Exploring, Leading, & Following Through Improv Games
17:30 – 18:45 Networking C
17:30 – 18:45 Emerging Scholars Research Consortium - Session #3
17:30 – 18:45 Interactive Roundtable Discussion Session #3
19:00 – 19:45 Open House and Welcome to the Conference #2

+ Friday 6 November (Click for More Details)

Friday 6 November (date/time listed are EST -5UTC)
7:30 – 8:45 Concurrent Sessions #1

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot. 
8:45 – 9:30 Break
8:55 – 9:25 Poster Session #1
9:30 – 10:45 Concurrent Sessions #2

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
10:45 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45 Plenary: Global Leadership for the Future
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Rez Gardi, Kenneth Roth, and Amanda Ellis (Moderator)
13:00 – 13:15 Break
13:15 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions #3

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
14:40 – 15:10 Leaders Who Lust: Power, Money, Sex, Success, Legitimacy, Legacy.; Meet the Author: Barbara Kellerman (Friday)
14:40 – 15:10 Poster Session #2
14:40 – 15:10 How Academic Disciplines Approach Leadership Development; Meet the Author: Susan R Komives
14:45 – 15:10 Arts Integration: Come Draw With Us: Capture Your Leadership Essence
15:15 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions #4

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
16:40 – 17:10 What's Wrong With Leadership and Daily Leadership Development; Meet the Author: Ron Riggio
16:45 – 17:10 Mindfulness and Connection
17:15 – 18:30 Concurrent Sessions #5

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
18:40 – 19:10 Poster Session #3
19:30 – 20:45 Plenary: Touching the Heart Through Leadership: The Arts and Spirituality as Forces for Renewal
Alonzo King, Malcolm Clemens Young, and Charlton Lee
21:00 – 22:15 Concurrent Sessions #6

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.

+ Saturday 7 November (Click for More Details)

Saturday 7 November (date/time listed are EST -5UTC)
7:30 – 8:45 Concurrent Sessions #7

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
8:45 – 9:30 Break
9:30 – 10:45 Concurrent Sessions #8

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
10:45 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45 Plenary: Creating a World That Works for All: What Leverage Points Enable Systemic Change?
Subhanu Saxena, Otto Scharmer, Darcy Winslow, and Kathryn Goldman Schuyler (Moderator)
12:45 – 13:15 Break
13:15 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions #9

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
14:40 – 15:10 Leaders Who Lust: Power, Money, Sex, Success, Legitimacy, Legacy.; Meet the Author: Barbara Kellerman (Saturday)
14:45 – 15:10 Arts Integration: What Does Leadership Look Like? Thoughts From MOMA and Other Iconic San Francisco Museums
15:15 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions #10

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
16:45 – 17:10 Mindfulness and Connection
17:15 – 18:30 Concurrent Sessions #11

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
18:45 – 20:00 Plenary: Perspectives on Leadership & the US Election
Betsy Myers, Matt Qvortrup, Ron Heifetz, and Xanthe Scharff
20:10 – 20:45 Networking Time (Saturday after plenary on U.S. Elections)
21:00 – 22:15 Concurrent Sessions #12

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.

+ Sunday 8 November (Click for More Details)

Sunday 8 November (date/time listed are EST -5UTC)
7:30 – 8:45 Concurrent Sessions #13

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
8:45 – 9:30 Break
9:30 – 10:45 Concurrent Sessions #14

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
10:45 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 Plenary: The Future of Leadership Studies at the Nexus of Research and Practice
Ron Riggio and Ron Heifetz
13:00 – 13:15 Break
13:15 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions #15

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
14:45 – 15:10 Arts Integration: Mississippi Goddam: Lessons Learned From Freedom Summer 1964
15:15 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions #16

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
16:45 – 17:10 Mindfulness and Connection
17:15 – 18:30 Concurrent Sessions #17

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
18:45 – 20:00 Interactive Roundtable Discussion Session #4
19:15 – 20:15 International Student Case Competition Finalist Presentations - Undergraduate & Graduate Divisions
20:00 – 21:00 Break
21:00 – 22:15 Concurrent Sessions #18

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.

+ Monday 9 November (Click for More Details)

Monday 9 November (date/time listed are EST -5UTC)
7:30 – 8:45 Concurrent Sessions #19

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
8:55 – 9:25 Poster Session #4
9:30 – 10:45 Concurrent Sessions #20

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
10:45 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 Plenary: The ILA Global Thought Leaders Project: A Manifesto for Better Leadership
John, Lord Alderdice, Kehkashan Basu, Gill Robinson Hickman, George A. Papandreou, and The Right Honorable Kim Campbell, Mike Hardy, and Cynthia Cherrey
13:00 – 13:15 Break
13:15 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions #21

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
14:40 – 15:10 Poster Session #5
14:40 – 15:10 Uncharted: How to Navigate the Future; Meet the Author: Margaret Heffernan
14:45 – 15:10 Arts Integration: Arts to Humanize Leadership: Creativity and Self-Reflection Practices
15:15 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions #22

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
16:45 – 17:10 Mindfulness and Connection
17:15 – 18:30 Concurrent Sessions #23

Click to search the online program and view the selection of live online virtual workshops, panels, symposiums, and presentations offered during this time slot.
18:40 – 19:40 Closing Plenary: Continuing the Conversation(s)
Katherine Tyler Scott and Kathryn Goldman Schuyler

Thank You for Sponsoring!


Builder Sponsors
 

Antioch University – Graduate School of Leadership and Change 

Aperian Global 

Indiana Tech, Ph.D. in Global Leadership

Friend Sponsors

Emerald Group Publishing

Alliant International University

Book Launchers

College of Education at Seattle University

Ivey Publishing


Contact Bridget Chisholm at bchisholm@ila-net.org or +1.202.470.4818 x103 to discuss your sponsorship, advertisement, or hosted reception today.

Find Social Media Shareables in Our Google Drive.

Like and Follow ILA! 

#ILA2020Global

Address

International Leadership Association

8601 Georgia Ave, Suite #1010

Silver Spring, MD 20910, USA

Contact

Global2020@ila-net.org

+1.202.470.4818

For questions about the CFP, email Global2020CFP@ila-net.org